Category Archives: Uncategorized

Great results for WWG Boys and Girls at Swindon Comp!

On Sunday 26th February WWG Junior Squad Boys and Levels Girls took part in the new Floor, Vault and Trampette competition at the Swindon School of Gymnastics and brought back 8 medals!  From the boys Louis Millard won Gold on Vault, and Frazer James won Silver on Vault and Bronze overall.

From the girls Molly Howarth won Gold on Vault, Lottie Howarth won Gold on Trampette, Bethany Edwards won Bronze on Vault and Bronze on Trampette, and Lauren Scott won Bronze overall.  Well done to the gymnasts and to Lukasz and Dani, the coaches!

 

WWG Gymnasts Finish the Competition Year in Style!

plymouth-grade-6-20166 WWG gymnasts travelled to Plymouth for the last competition of 2016: South West Regional Grades on Sunday 4th December.  All 6 gymnasts achieved a Distinction in their Grade, making 2016 one of our most successful years to date. 

Jazmin Filer, Aoife Bolland, Leona Britton, Grace Till and Kiera Bridgman achieved Distinction at Grade 6, and Abbie Brown at Grade 5.

 

 

plymouth-grade-5-2016Special congratulations go to Leona, who placed 1st overall out of 37 gymnasts at Grade 6, and Jazmin Filer, who placed 1st on beam out of the same 37 gymnasts.  Congratulations gymnasts, coaches and WWG!

A Fantastic Final WCL for 2016!

a-league-final-2016WWG’s West Country League gymnasts finished their 2016 season in style at the finals of the competition on 26th and 27th November.  A League gymnasts Tabitha Coleman, Jenna Caddy, Mya Brown, Leona Britton, Talia Brown and Mia Pardoe achieved third place out of 7 teams in the last match, earning them 3rd place overall out of those 7 teams for 2016.

b-league-final-2016B Team Catherine Hall, Jessica Richardson, Hannah Ovens, Georgia Smith and Isabelle Kerbey came 4th out of 8 teams at the final and 5th out of 8 teams for the year.  These results are especially encouraging as both teams are young for the requirements of their respective leagues, and their final scores would have earned them medals in some of the higher divisions.  Special congratulations go to Tabitha Coleman, who placed third overall out of 39 gymnasts in Division 3 A League, and to Catherine Hall who came 1st overall out of 42 gymnasts in Division 3 B League.

Fantastic results at Wiltshire Grades!

wiltshire-grades-1-november-201627 WWG gymnasts competed at the Wiltshire Grades competition, held at WWG, on Sunday 20th November.  All 27 gymnasts passed their Grade, with 7 gymnasts achieving Distinctions: more than any other Club at the event!

 

wiltshire-grades-2-november-2016Special congratulations to Ava Britten and Jasmine Stone (1st and 3rd at Grade 4), Aoife Bolland (2nd at Grade 3), Tabitha Coleman, Leona Britton and Mya Brown (1st, 2nd and 3rd at Grade 2) and Isabelle Kerbey (1st at Grade 1).

See the full results HERE.

 

2 New Club Champions Crowned at WWG!

20161105-_dsc3810West Wilts crowned two new Club Champions at the annual Development Gymnastics Championships on Saturday 5th November 2016.

Mia Pardoe earned the least deductions over four pieces of apparatus to become the Under 11 Club Champion, and Georgia Laver became Over 11 Club Champion.  

 

 

20161105-_dsc3811Both gymnasts have had injury problems over the last year, with Mia breaking her arm and Georgia dislocating her elbow, so these results were hard earned and well deserved.  Well done girls!

17 Medals for WWG at Baskervilles and The Spark!

the-spark-201613 WWG gymnasts competed at The Spark competition (Floor, Vault and Range) and Baskervilles (Floor, Vault and Trampette) on Sunday 16th October, and achieved 17 medal placings between them.  Gymnasts at The Spark competition were Cora Fievez, Maisie Bridgman, Erica Sheppard and Kayla Thomas.

baskervilles-october-2016The gymnasts who competed at Baskervilles were Kirsty Mellen, Molly Howarth, Lottie Howarth, Clara Howison, Lauren Scott, Morgan Francis, Tara Hollister, Bethany Edwards and Phoebe Bygrave.  Well done to all the gymnasts: a fantastic achievement.  A special congratulations to Molly Howarth for achieveing Gold in the Over 13 Intermediate, and Kirsty Mellen who will now be retiring (at the age of 18) to coach the next generation of WWG gymnasts!

An Amazing Day at Wiltshire Floor and Vault….!

20161002-_dsc3570WWG had a fantastic day at the Wiltshire Floor and Vault Competition on Sunday 2nd October.  Out of 23 WWG gymnasts, we won 13 medals, including 7 Golds, across a range of categories and age groups.

Left to right: Back row – Calum Duncan, Armand Weissel Hetzel, Sam Rickard, Sam Veall, Ollie Poole, Oscar Grieve, Sam Duncan, Alex Rickard.  Middle Row – Brayden Leitch, Talia Brown, Mia Pardoe, Tabitha Coleman, Isabelle Kerbey, Tabitha Olivier, Mya Brown.  Front Row – Eliza Blackmore, Grace Till, Ava Britten, Jasmine Stone.

20161002-_dsc3587Left to right: Back row – Georgia Smith, Catherine Hall.  Front row – Hannah Ovens, Jessica Richardson.

Congratulations to all the gymnasts, coaches, parents and judges!